KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

anything up to

Spanish translation: puede llegar al


20:41 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: anything up to
Among women aged 15 years and over, the national average rate of those who can read and write is 39 per cent, but among indigenous women illiteracy is anything up to 90 per cent.
Alberto Ide
Spanish translation:puede llegar al
Explanation:
así lo diría
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu atinada respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3puede llegar al
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1puede llegar a ser de hasta el 90 por ciento.
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +1hasta
Ltemes
4podría llegar al 90 porciento
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puede llegar al


Explanation:
así lo diría

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu atinada respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: sin mucha cosa! puede llegar al 90%
13 mins
  -> gracias, Katty!

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolina!

agree  Javier Herrera
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puede llegar a ser de hasta el 90 por ciento.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta


Explanation:
...pero en las mujeres indígenas la tasa de analfabetismo alcanza hasta el 90 por ciento.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 mins

neutral  Sol: no necesitas el "hasta", con decir "alcanza el 90 porciento" basta
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podría llegar al 90 porciento


Explanation:
El "anything" denota la falta de seguridad. Es posible que no tengan cifras para constatarlo.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41