KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

circle

Spanish translation: círculo


21:35 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Education
English term or phrase: circle
Your child will be learning the following shapes this week:
circle and diamond

(The dictionary writes it both with and without an accent. When speaking about shapes, which do I use?)
griselda gardea
Spanish translation:círculo
Explanation:
always with accent
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2círculo
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1círculo
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1cìrculos y rombosKatty Ossa
5círculo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4círculo
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
círculo


Explanation:
always with accent

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
12 mins
  -> gracias, Ltemes!

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolina!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
círculo


Explanation:
yo nunca lo he visto sin acento

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
círculo


Explanation:
Dividiendo el círculo
... 7 =51.7 2. Colocamos el trasportador sobre un diámetro del círculo de manera que
coincidan el centro del círculo con el centro del trasportador 3. Marcamos ...
redescolar.ilce.edu.mx/redescolar/act_permanentes/ mate/mate1s/mate1s.htm - 11k - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
círculo


Explanation:
with an accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-06 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulo without the accent is a conjugation of the verb \"circular\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 21:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulate
A intransitive verb
circular
B transitive verb
hacer circular

As in \"Circulo esta carta\".

But the name of the shape is always with an accent.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cìrculos y rombos


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-06 21:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah always with accent!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 21:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used without accent when you refer to the verb \"CIRCULAR\" that means to circulate

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Agree.
10 hrs