KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

EE /SS

Spanish translation: Employee Express/ Social Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EE/SS
Spanish translation:Employee Express/ Social Security
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

06:39 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / incentive plan
English term or phrase: EE /SS
2000 national account manager INCENTIVE PLAN
REVENUE CREDITING FORM

NAME: EE#: SS#:

ORG NAME: ACCT. NAME:
César Cornejo Fuster
número del Seguro Social/número (del programa) de Employee Express
Explanation:
SS= Social Security
EE=Employee Express

A Social Security number is given to U.S. residents eligible for Social Security (pension) and is a very common recordkeeping number, used for employment purposes.

EE stands for Employee Express. Here is a description of the program from a memo by the U.S. Department of Justice:

Beginning July 16th [2000], you [federal employees] will be able to make certain changes to your personnel and payroll status through Employee Express. Employee Express (EE) is an automated system that allows you to process certain payroll-related transactions electronically. Using the user-friendly system will allow you greater control over your personnel, payroll and benefits accounts. The EE system is much easier and quicker than obtaining, completing and mailing forms to the OBD Personnel Group. You can use EE via the internet, or by using a touch-tone phone, anytime, 24-hours a day, seven days a week, to process changes or to review current information.

http://www.usdoj.gov/jmd/ps/eememo.htm

See also the U.S. Department of Interior glossary at:
http://www.doi.gov/training/flert/mglossary.html

and the Office of Human Resources management at:
To access Employee Express, an employee will need to know his or her social security number and Employee Express personal identification number (PIN).
http://ohrm.doc.gov/employees/empl_express/empl_express_info...

I could find no standard term in Spanish for "Employee Express". In this example, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development keeps the name unchanged:
... actual, los empleados de HUD deben comunicarse con el coordinador de bonos de ahorro
de su oficina o utilizar Employee Express para inscribirse o aumentar sus ...
espanol.hud.gov/news/focus.cfm?content=2002-06-12.cfm - 33k


Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1número del Seguro Social/número (del programa) de Employee ExpressPaul Weideman
4empleado / Seguro SocialSusana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ee /ss
empleado / Seguro Social


Explanation:
Número de empleado

Número de Seguro Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-07 06:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EE
Employee(s)

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=ee&String=...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ee /ss
número del Seguro Social/número (del programa) de Employee Express


Explanation:
SS= Social Security
EE=Employee Express

A Social Security number is given to U.S. residents eligible for Social Security (pension) and is a very common recordkeeping number, used for employment purposes.

EE stands for Employee Express. Here is a description of the program from a memo by the U.S. Department of Justice:

Beginning July 16th [2000], you [federal employees] will be able to make certain changes to your personnel and payroll status through Employee Express. Employee Express (EE) is an automated system that allows you to process certain payroll-related transactions electronically. Using the user-friendly system will allow you greater control over your personnel, payroll and benefits accounts. The EE system is much easier and quicker than obtaining, completing and mailing forms to the OBD Personnel Group. You can use EE via the internet, or by using a touch-tone phone, anytime, 24-hours a day, seven days a week, to process changes or to review current information.

http://www.usdoj.gov/jmd/ps/eememo.htm

See also the U.S. Department of Interior glossary at:
http://www.doi.gov/training/flert/mglossary.html

and the Office of Human Resources management at:
To access Employee Express, an employee will need to know his or her social security number and Employee Express personal identification number (PIN).
http://ohrm.doc.gov/employees/empl_express/empl_express_info...

I could find no standard term in Spanish for "Employee Express". In this example, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development keeps the name unchanged:
... actual, los empleados de HUD deben comunicarse con el coordinador de bonos de ahorro
de su oficina o utilizar Employee Express para inscribirse o aumentar sus ...
espanol.hud.gov/news/focus.cfm?content=2002-06-12.cfm - 33k


Hope this helps


Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: much more likely than my answer :)
27 mins