KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

woodworker

Spanish translation: carpintero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodworker
Spanish translation:carpintero
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

03:54 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: woodworker
In a sense, being a barber is like being a woodworker.
Hardy Moreno
carpintero
Explanation:
that simple :-)
Selected response from:

LCK
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, just checking and was not sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carpinteroLCK
5Menestral de madera, ebanista,grabador, tallador
Lillian van den Broeck
4ebanista
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpintero


Explanation:
that simple :-)

LCK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, just checking and was not sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Elías :-) Buenas noches, hora de ir a soñar con los angelitos :-)

agree  Claudia Samulowitz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias TLC ;-)

agree  LisaR
22 hrs
  -> Thanks LisaR :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebanista


Explanation:
si se considera más como un trabajo delicado, entonces ebanista ( carpintero de muebles y trabajos finos)

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menestral de madera, ebanista,grabador, tallador


Explanation:
o simplemente carpintero, como ya respondieron. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 04:10:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good night!

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882