KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Spanish translation: Comisión de parques naturales y caza de Nebraska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
Spanish translation:Comisión de parques naturales y caza de Nebraska
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

04:13 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ General
English term or phrase: Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
When he's not working at Johnson Lake with the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission...
Hardy Moreno
Comisión de parques naturales y caza de Nebraska
Explanation:
esperto te ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 04:24:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Hardy, \"game\", en el contexto de parques naturales, se refiere a animales de caza

game bird noun
ave f de caza
Use el/un not la/una before feminine nouns beginning with stressed a or ha like ave.

game park noun
parque m natural; reserva f natural
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=gam...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Esta es. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comisión de parques naturales y caza de NebraskaJH Trads
5Comisión de Parques y Entretenimiento de Nebraska
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nebraska game and parks commission
Comisión de Parques y Entretenimiento de Nebraska


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 04:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Parques y Deportes

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nebraska game and parks commission
Comisión de parques naturales y caza de Nebraska


Explanation:
esperto te ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 04:24:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Hardy, \"game\", en el contexto de parques naturales, se refiere a animales de caza

game bird noun
ave f de caza
Use el/un not la/una before feminine nouns beginning with stressed a or ha like ave.

game park noun
parque m natural; reserva f natural
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=gam...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Esta es. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
22 hrs