KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

razor cut

Spanish translation: corte con navaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:razor cut
Spanish translation:corte con navaja
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

04:21 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: razor cut
Speaking of an old-fashioned style barbershop, here is some context:

There are only three prices on the wall at the Klipper Barber Shop on Washington in downtown Lexington.

Haircut $12; Shampoo $6; and Razor Cut $15.75
Hardy Moreno
corte con navaja
Explanation:
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8corte a navajaLCK
4 +2corte con navaja
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corte con navaja


Explanation:


consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> gracias, Henry

agree  Rocío Aguilar Otsu
57 mins
  -> gracias, Rocío

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corte a navaja


Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 04:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un par de referencias: Curso: Cursos: Curso de Peluquería Unisex (solo preparan alumnos ...
... Principios del corte de cabello §Corte a tijera. §Corte a navaja. §Corte
a máquina. Nociones químicas para peluquería §Nociones sobre PH. ...
www.canalcursos.com/ Cursos:-Curso-de-Peluquería-Unisex-(solo-preparan-alumnos-de-Madrid)-mmasinfo11210.htm
Estilista para Damas
... VIDEO I. A) Corte a tijera y navaja. B) Aplicación y preparación de un tinte. ... El
corte a navaja. Auge de la peluquería. Formación en la profesión. ...
www.institutomaurer.com/Cursos/Estilista.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-24 04:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terra | cabellos
... sin volumen. El hair stylist Victor Gonçalves, propone el Shagy Look,
el corte a la navaja en capas irregulares. El tono chocolate ...
www.terra.com/mujer/belleza/sucabello/cuid_fino.htm - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 04:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cabellos.terra.cl/index.cfm?id_reg=119888&pag=Transfo...

LCK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
38 mins
  -> Gracias Cindy :-)

agree  anaell
1 hr
  -> Gracias alaell :-)

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jesus :-)

agree  angela cuevas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias angela :-)

agree  aless
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias aless :-)

agree  Maria Teijido
8 hrs
  -> hola maria, gracias :-)

agree  Adriana Adarve
10 hrs
  -> qué tal Adriana..gracias :-)

agree  Mapi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mapi, saludos :-)