KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Philadelphia moment

Spanish translation: see explanation


18:36 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Philadelphia moment
IT WON'T exactly be remembered as Europe’s “Philadelphia moment” but they got the job done in the end. Late on Friday June 18th, the leaders of the European Union’s 25 member countries finally agreed on the text of a constitution for the EU. The single document (strictly speaking, a constitutional treaty) will replace the series of treaties which have governed the EU to this point, and which were illegibly complex.
atram2
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"Philadelphia moment" se refiere a la firma de la Constitución delos Estados Unidos de América. Yo le daría forma a la frase más o menos como sigue:

No será un momento tan trascendental como la firma de la Constitución estadounidense en Filadelfia en 1787, pero al menos las naciones europeas se pusieron de acuerdo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-25 01:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it\'s valid for the translator to add a little explanation when a term or expression is not likely to be understood by the reader. Not everyone (outside, and even in the US) will know that the \"Philadelphia moment\" here refers to the signing of the US Constitution.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no se quedará grabado en las memorias como el "hito de Filadelfia"JH Trads
4 +2see explanation
George Rabel
4 +1"el gran acontecimiento de Filadelfia"
Pablo Grosschmid
4La historia no lo comparará con la firma de filadelfia,lincasanova
4La historia no lo comparará con la firma de filadelfia,lincasanova
3Convención de Philadelphia a la europea/Versión Europea de la convención de PhiladelphiaMartha CF
2 +1"Episodio filadelfiano"xxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philadelphia moment
"el gran acontecimiento de Filadelfia"


Explanation:
así lo diría, entre comillas
(en Filadelfia se firmó la constitución de los EE.UU.)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philadelphia moment
no se quedará grabado en las memorias como el "hito de Filadelfia"


Explanation:
ya que philly fue una de las cunas de las declaraciones de indepencia y constitución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 18:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se recordará como el equivalente (en importancia) de la \"firma (de la constitución estadounidense) en Filadelfia\"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
26 mins
  -> gracias translinkg :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philadelphia moment
"Episodio filadelfiano"


Explanation:


xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
7 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philadelphia moment
Convención de Philadelphia a la europea/Versión Europea de la convención de Philadelphia


Explanation:
Dado el tono del párrafo y que no tiene sentido “un momento Philadelphia” (en España se interpretaría como una anuncio de queso de untar), este es mi granito de arena.

Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La historia no lo comparará con la firma de filadelfia,


Explanation:
when i think of being remembered i think of how history will deal with this moment.



lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La historia no lo comparará con la firma de filadelfia,


Explanation:
when i think of being remembered i think of how history will deal with this moment.

could add " la firma de la constitución de los EEUU en filadelfia"



lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
philadelphia moment
see explanation


Explanation:
"Philadelphia moment" se refiere a la firma de la Constitución delos Estados Unidos de América. Yo le daría forma a la frase más o menos como sigue:

No será un momento tan trascendental como la firma de la Constitución estadounidense en Filadelfia en 1787, pero al menos las naciones europeas se pusieron de acuerdo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-25 01:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it\'s valid for the translator to add a little explanation when a term or expression is not likely to be understood by the reader. Not everyone (outside, and even in the US) will know that the \"Philadelphia moment\" here refers to the signing of the US Constitution.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, yo también explicaría. No todo el mundo entiende qué es 'el gran hito de Filadelfia'
3 hrs
  -> Claro, lo mismo que no todos los amrericanos saben lo que es el "Grito de Juarez". Hay que explicar

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 days