KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

holier-than-thou

Spanish translation: más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holier-than-thou
Spanish translation:más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

19:23 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: holier-than-thou
I'm describing someone who wants to be "holier-than-thou" /
Richard
más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado
Explanation:
Guru Net
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +2con aires de superioridad
George Rabel
4 +1más papista que el papa//santurrónxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
más papista que el papa, santurrón en un grado exagerado


Explanation:
Guru Net

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Mil gracias SwissTell

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: 1° (lo que tiendo a ser en lingüística, lol)
1 min
  -> Te agradezco Pablo

agree  xxxOso: ¡Llegamos al mismo tiempo! ¶:^) Saludos Teresita ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Safe en home! Gracias mil Oso

agree  Scott Rasmussen: Or: "Se cree más católico que el Papa".
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Sras

agree  Xenia Wong: Me gustó...
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable Xenia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más papista que el papa//santurrón


Explanation:
Hola Richard,
Dos opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con aires de superioridad


Explanation:
alguien con aires o infulas de superioridad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 19:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/holier-than-thou
holier-than-thou

adjective DISAPPROVING


If a person is holier-than-thou, they think that they are morally better than anyone else.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/h/h0239800.html
(Pronunciation Key)ho·li·er-than-thou [ hl-r-n-ou ]
adj.

Exhibiting an attitude of superior virtue; self-righteously pious.
-------------------------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 19:37:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/holier-than-thou
holier-than-thou

adjective DISAPPROVING


If a person is holier-than-thou, they think that they are morally better than anyone else.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/h/h0239800.html
(Pronunciation Key)ho·li·er-than-thou [ hl-r-n-ou ]
adj.

Exhibiting an attitude of superior virtue; self-righteously pious.
-------------------------------------------------------------------




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: pienso que más papista que el papa se refiere a fanáticos...
16 mins
  -> Gracias. Así es.

agree  Mary Pennington: más papistas que el Papa es more Papist than the Pope y sí, se refiere a los que siguen la ley a rajatablas, más aún que el propio Papa (monarca, juez, lo que sea)
1 hr
  -> asi es, Mary. Muchas gracias