KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

City and Guilds of London Institute

Spanish translation: City and Guils of London Institute (Instituto de la Ciudad y Gremios de Londres)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City and Guilds of London Institute
Spanish translation:City and Guils of London Institute (Instituto de la Ciudad y Gremios de Londres)
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

00:01 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Gremios/institutos
English term or phrase: City and Guilds of London Institute
City and Guilds of London Institute

This Certificate, the Craft Certificate in Plumbing is awarded to xxx, who attended Stockton-Billingham Technical College
(….) The City and Guilds of London Institute is incorporated by Royal Charter and was founded in 1878.
.----------

Las opciones que se me ocurren no me satisfacen, ni tampoco las que me ha ofrecido Mr. Google.

Muy agradecido por sus ideas y propuestas,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
City and Guils of London Institute
Explanation:
Lo dejaría en inglés: es una importante entidad que organiza y homologa estudios vocacionales y otorga diplomas. En algunos casos, sus diplomas pueden ser casi universitarios. Si a pesar de todo quieres traducirlo, es el Instituto de la Ciudad y Gremios de Londres
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Es lo que había pensado, pero no me gustaba.

Muy agradecido,

Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4City and Guils of London Institute
Sebastian Lopez
4Instituto de la Ciudad y guilda, gremio, corporación, cofradía de Londres
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city and guilds of london institute
Instituto de la Ciudad y guilda, gremio, corporación, cofradía de Londres


Explanation:
unas opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 00:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En plural disculpa

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
city and guilds of london institute
City and Guils of London Institute


Explanation:
Lo dejaría en inglés: es una importante entidad que organiza y homologa estudios vocacionales y otorga diplomas. En algunos casos, sus diplomas pueden ser casi universitarios. Si a pesar de todo quieres traducirlo, es el Instituto de la Ciudad y Gremios de Londres

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Es lo que había pensado, pero no me gustaba.

Muy agradecido,

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mapi
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Carolina Mendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  sassa
7 hrs
  -> Muchsas gracias