KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

main event

Spanish translation: evento/atracción principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main event
Spanish translation:evento/atracción principal
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

04:21 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: main event
the main event will be a Grand Parade at 10:30 a.m. on July 3 along Washington Street.
Hardy Moreno
evento/atracción principal
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Super. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evento/atracción principal
Andrea Ali
5... la atracción principal será un desfile etc. etc....Jairo Contreras-López
4evento principal
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evento/atracción principal


Explanation:
HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Super. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

agree  Esther Hermida
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther!

agree  Helenka
3 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evento principal


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 950

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... la atracción principal será un desfile etc. etc....


Explanation:
un saludo

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276