KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CC/kk

Spanish translation: CC/kk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CC/kk
Spanish translation:CC/kk
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:11 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / abbreviations
English term or phrase: CC/kk
Abreviatura situada al final de una carta.

CC/kk
Encl.
cc.: Mr. Donaldson
smoralestrad
CC/kk
Explanation:
no se traduce, son las iniciales, primero (CC - en mayúscula)de la persona que redactó y firma la carta y despues (kk- minúscula) de la secretaria o persona que escribió la carta.
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CC/kk
Lorenia Rincon
5 +11- letter typed for Mr or Ms CC by KK 2- with copyxxxElena Sgarbo
5CC/kk
Roxana Cortijo
5CC/kkchristopher bolton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cc/kk
CC/kk


Explanation:
no se traduce, son las iniciales, primero (CC - en mayúscula)de la persona que redactó y firma la carta y despues (kk- minúscula) de la secretaria o persona que escribió la carta.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: asi es. cc=carbon copy.:-)
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias cielos!

agree  consuelo buitrago: así es
3 hrs
  -> gracias ;)

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1- CC/kk // 2- cc
1- letter typed for Mr or Ms CC by KK 2- with copy


Explanation:
Hi su67

The first CC are the initials of the person who signs the letter (e.g., Charles Cramer, Cathy Cohn). In this case, the ltter has been typed by someone whose initials are "KK".

The second "cc" means "with copy", in this case, to Mr. Donaldson.

HTH

Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 17:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con Lorenia, no se traducen :-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
3 mins
  -> Gracias, mbelen

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cc/kk
CC/kk


Explanation:
CC Copia al Carbón (término usado que ha perdurado desde la época de las máquinas de escribir cuando se usaba papel calca para sacar una copia. Hoy se sigue usando para decir "con copia para"

Encl: documentos anexos

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cc/kk
CC/kk


Explanation:
CC/kk (donde CC -mayúscula- es quien firma la carta y kk -minúscula- quien la escribió)(queda igual)
Encl.= enclosed: adjunto (lleva algún documento adjunto)
cc. con copia = carbon copy (queda igual)

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39