KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

formal legal document

Spanish translation: documento formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal legal document
Spanish translation:documento formal
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:02 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: formal legal document
...this choice is not recommended because this is not a "formal legal document" and may not be recognized as legally valid.

I'm not sure I need to use the word "legal" since it's already being mentioned that "it's not recognized as being legally valid"

consejos son muy apreciados :-)
LCK
United States
documento formal
Explanation:
Como a continuación se habla de su validez ante la ley, no creo necesario traducir la frase literalmente.
Buena suerte,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, creo que voy a usar esta opción.
Muchisimas gracias a todos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4documento oficial
Lorenia Rincon
4 +3documento formal
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1documento legal formal
Xenia Wong
5documento legal oficial
Lila Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documento formal


Explanation:
Como a continuación se habla de su validez ante la ley, no creo necesario traducir la frase literalmente.
Buena suerte,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
gracias, creo que voy a usar esta opción.
Muchisimas gracias a todos! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Corinaldesi
1 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documento oficial


Explanation:
otra opción :)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
29 mins
  -> gracias Carlos, saludos!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
45 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Maricel Dietrich
3 hrs
  -> gracias Maricel!

agree  sassa
7 hrs
  -> gracias Sassa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documento legal formal


Explanation:
My thought.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias lilacas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documento legal oficial


Explanation:
I don't understand why you don't want to use the word "legal" if is states in fact it is "not a legal document". I would think that not including it would in some way affect the translation. I imagine it would be important to convey the idea that the document in question is not legal, that it has no legal validity. Seems to me that it's pretty crucial information. I wouldn't leave it out. Just an opinion!

Lila Castillo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish