ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To Whom It May Concern

Spanish translation: a quien corresponda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To Whom It May Concern
Spanish translation:a quien corresponda
Entered by: LCK

00:18 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: To Whom It May Concern
I, XXX HEREBY GIVE MY PERMISSION FOR....

THANKS AGAIN!

Creo que es hora de ir a soñar con los angelitos, amigos:-)
LCK
United States
a quien corresponda
Explanation:
Standard...
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
I know that I'm not supposed to close it so soon, but it's exactly what I had in mind. Thanks for your help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a quien corresponda
Sandra Alboum
5 +2a quien pueda interesa, a quien corresponda
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1A quien corresponda
Maria Corinaldesi
5A Quien Pueda Interesar
Carolina Mendez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to whom it may concern
a quien corresponda


Explanation:
Standard...


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I know that I'm not supposed to close it so soon, but it's exactly what I had in mind. Thanks for your help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: exactamente....
0 min
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Luis Medina: sin duda
1 min
  -> Si!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Judy Rojas: así es
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ricardo!

agree  kifriedman: !Seguro!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Karen!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
36 mins

agree  sassa
7 hrs

agree  NECTrad
9 hrs

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: También se utiliza mucho "A quien pueda interesar"
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to whom it may concern
A quien corresponda


Explanation:
Yo, XXX por la presente autorizo...

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to whom it may concern
a quien pueda interesa, a quien corresponda


Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: A quien pueda interesar
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián - Mike :)

agree  colemh: A quien pueda interesar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colemh - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern
A Quien Pueda Interesar


Explanation:
Esta es la forma legal en español para Venezuela

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish