KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

If yes, give me the phone number and a good day/time to call.

Spanish translation: Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y hora) para llamar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If yes, give me the phone number and a good day/time to call.
Spanish translation:Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y hora) para llamar.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:38 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: If yes, give me the phone number and a good day/time to call.
To put in letter.
toniaj
Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y
Explanation:
Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y hora) para llamar.

If your answer is yes (is affirmative) give me a phone number and a good time (day and time) to call.

Since you put the source term in Spanish, I assume you want the translation to English.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - it helped a lot to see your thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1De ser así, dígame su número de teléfono y el día y la hora más adecuados para llamarlo.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5Si estas de acuerdo, dame un numero de telefono y una hora conveniente para llamar durante el dia
Mapi
5En el caso que sí. déme el numero de telefono y la hora apropriada para llamarte
David Jessop
5Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If yes, give me the phone number and a good day/time to call
Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y


Explanation:
Si su respuesta es sì (es afirmativa), dème un número de teléfono e indíqueme un buen momento (día y hora) para llamar.

If your answer is yes (is affirmative) give me a phone number and a good time (day and time) to call.

Since you put the source term in Spanish, I assume you want the translation to English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - it helped a lot to see your thinking.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el caso que sí. déme el numero de telefono y la hora apropriada para llamarte


Explanation:
This works...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¡Hola, David! 'Déme' debiera ir con 'llamarlo' no con 'llamarte'
4 mins
  -> Sandra, Gracias, tienes razón! Metí la pata! :-) David

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De ser así, dígame su número de teléfono y el día y la hora más adecuados para llamarlo.


Explanation:
Mi versión.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Gracias, amiga. ¿Cómo ha estado tu día?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if yes, give me the phone number and a good day/time to call.
Si estas de acuerdo, dame un numero de telefono y una hora conveniente para llamar durante el dia


Explanation:
You can say it in so many diferent ways!
If formal: Si esta de acuerdo, deme ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-01 20:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literaly, you could also say: Si es que sí,...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67