KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

slurping

Spanish translation: está demasiado efusivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurping
Spanish translation:está demasiado efusivo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:00 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: slurping
Look at him slurping all over X. Someone is talking to X and praising him about a book he's written. Could it be something like "kissing his butt"? or like we say here "babeandose"??
Claudia Papurello
está demasiado efusivo
Explanation:
In this case it is not literrally "slurping" but rather "gushing" with all of its negative connotations.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5babear por
Lillian van den Broeck
5está demasiado efusivo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5sorber ruidosamente
Xenia Wong
4Caérsele la babaolv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorber ruidosamente


Explanation:
Cuando uno toma haciendo ruido....no es de mucha educación ....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está demasiado efusivo


Explanation:
In this case it is not literrally "slurping" but rather "gushing" with all of its negative connotations.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
babear por


Explanation:
;)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caérsele la baba


Explanation:
"Se le cae la baba al hablar del libro que X ha escrito".
Creo que este es el sentido pero un poco de más contexto ayudaría.

Espero te sirva.


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 122