KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sky diver

Spanish translation: paracaidista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sky diver
Spanish translation:paracaidista
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

20:42 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / general
English term or phrase: Sky diver
Estimados colegas:
¿Cuál es la traducción correcta para este término?
Sky diver

Saludos,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
paracaidista
Explanation:
I have taken a dive a few times, it's great!

Cheers

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Si lo había pensado así pero mi mente está un poco lenta hoy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paracaidista
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5paracaidista
Lillian van den Broeck
4paracaidista
Maria Corinaldesi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sky diver
paracaidista


Explanation:
I have taken a dive a few times, it's great!

Cheers

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Si lo había pensado así pero mi mente está un poco lenta hoy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
0 min

agree  cecilia_fraga: yep, great
2 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sky diver
paracaidista


Explanation:
piloto de cometa, del planeador, depende del deporte

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky diver
paracaidista


Explanation:
Ojala te sirva!
Saludos.


Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4