KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

RFP

Spanish translation: Request for Proposals = Solicitud de Oferta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RFP
Spanish translation:Request for Proposals = Solicitud de Oferta
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

21:15 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: RFP
It is part of the translation jargon....no more context.
Xenia Wong
Request for Proposals = Solicitud de Oferta
Explanation:
la oferta de precio (presupuesto) que se le pide al proveedor.
+
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
Muy agradecida Andrea. Gracias también a Henry, Michael y Lazuluna. You are all great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Request for Proposals = Solicitud de Oferta
Andrea Sacchi
4petición de propuestas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4recepción de propuestas
Lillian van den Broeck
2 +1solicitud de propuesta
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rfp
Request for Proposals = Solicitud de Oferta


Explanation:
la oferta de precio (presupuesto) que se le pide al proveedor.
+

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muy agradecida Andrea. Gracias también a Henry, Michael y Lazuluna. You are all great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: .....plazo y precio y también el detalle de todos los bienes/servicios ofertados, más detalles del ANS etc....
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andy!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rfp
solicitud de propuesta


Explanation:
Request for Proposal? (de traducción)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translink.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfp
petición de propuestas


Explanation:
request for proposals

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

request FOR sth petición (or pedido etc) DE algo;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfp
recepción de propuestas


Explanation:
.)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33