KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Siege of Troy"

Spanish translation: El Sitio de Troya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Siege of Troy"
Spanish translation:El Sitio de Troya

15:49 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / book title
English term or phrase: "Siege of Troy"
I saw a Title of a book "Siege of Troy"
Erika
El Sitio de Troya
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
En realidad MUCHAS GRACIAS Ricardo....Disculpa la tardanza en darte las gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11El Sitio de Troya
Judy Rojas
5 +5El Sitio de Troya
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5El Asedio de Troya
Mapi
4 +1Troya sitiada
BelkisDV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Siege of Troy
El Sitio de Troya


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
En realidad MUCHAS GRACIAS Ricardo....Disculpa la tardanza en darte las gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton
0 min
  -> Gracias Christopher

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Veronick
19 mins
  -> Gracias Veronik

agree  Ana Juliá
21 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  George Rabel: El Empate de Troya
21 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  ceciliar
33 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Maria Lorenzo
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  Sandy T
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cielos

agree  Cecilia Calonico
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  sileugenia
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Siege of Troy
El Sitio de Troya


Explanation:
+

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 mins
  -> Mil gracias Maria

agree  George Rabel: °El Empate de Troya
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo George

agree  Ana Juliá
21 mins
  -> Te lo agradezco Ana

agree  ceciliar
33 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo Cecilia

agree  Maria Lorenzo
50 mins
  -> Muy amable Maria

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siege of Troy
Troya sitiada


Explanation:
Las respuestas anteriores están correctas, esta es otra opción.

Troya - Translate this page
El misterio de Troya. Para muchos, una ciudad mitad mito y otro tanto realidad. ... grandeza, su destrucción y el famoso Caballo de Troya siguen siendo los grandes enigmas de esta legendaria urbe ... Para entrarlo a la sitiada Troya fue preciso derribar todo un sector ...
www.geocities.com/mysteryearth/Mitologiahpv/Troya.htm - 11k - Cached -

18PirUa - Translate this page
... tuvo lugar la guerra de Troya; fue. sitiada por los griegos durante diez años. ... Troya y Tiauanaku. Hasta los últimos treinta años del siglo XIX, más o menos, se ...
www.peru.to/origen/articulos/18Page.htm - 15k - Cached


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: buena opción :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Cielos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Asedio de Troya


Explanation:
Otra alternativa

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67