KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flamer

Spanish translation: Lanzallamas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flamer
Spanish translation:Lanzallamas
Entered by: AlwaysMoving

13:15 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: flamer
The Flamer is a very effective short-range weapon
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Lanzallamas
Explanation:
Lanzallamas
Selected response from:

AlwaysMoving
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lanzallamas
AlwaysMoving
5Lanzallamas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lanzallamas


Explanation:
Lanzallamas

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: looks very likely
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lanzallamas


Explanation:
Lanzallamas
Lanzallamas, arma militar utilizada para proyectar llamas sobre el enemigo. Un lanzallamas consiste en un recipiente de combustible lleno de petróleo,...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71