KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

twin-sized bed

Spanish translation: cama de un plaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-sized bed
Spanish translation:cama de un plaza
Entered by: xxxCirera Marti

14:36 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: twin-sized bed
how do you say twin-sized bed in US? because in argentina I think they are las camas marineras...
xxxCirera Marti
cama de un plaza
Explanation:
HIH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 14:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Cama de una plaza. También de plaza y media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver:
http://www.quintadeanauco.org.ve/cama2.htm
http://clasificados.grippo.com.ar/cgi-local/canjes.pl?read=1...
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Individualingridbram
5cama 3/4 (not full, not queen, not king)
Xenia Wong
5cama de un plaza
Judy Rojas
5cama sencilla
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama sencilla


Explanation:
But in the US it's "twin-sized bed".

Hispanics would use "cama sencilla" if Mexican.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: en México no se utiliza cama sencilla. Es cama individual
30 mins
  -> Jamás digas que "no", pues en efecto se usa en México (compruébalo en Google), tu versión también es válida.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama de un plaza


Explanation:
HIH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 14:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Cama de una plaza. También de plaza y media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver:
http://www.quintadeanauco.org.ve/cama2.htm
http://clasificados.grippo.com.ar/cgi-local/canjes.pl?read=1...

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama 3/4 (not full, not queen, not king)


Explanation:
Asi he oído la expresión.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual


Explanation:
Twin es cama individual. No sé si sea esto lo que buscas.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: asi es en México, aunque muchas veces cabemos dos
2 hrs
  -> cierto, a veces cabemos dos aunque apretaditos. Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer