KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strongly disagree

Spanish translation: totalmente en desacuerdo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly disagree
Spanish translation:totalmente en desacuerdo
Entered by: ceciliar

15:45 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: strongly disagree
These are categories in a survey. No context. We have: strongly disagree, moderately disagree, neither agree or disagree, moderately agree, strongly agree.

It's a tough proposition to translate into Spanish and make it sound natural. Any suggestions?

I don't want every category translated, just some suggestions.

For the first I thought: No estoy de acuerdo en absoluto, which is a long sentence for a heading in a table.
cebice
United States
totalmente en desacuerdo
Explanation:
You can repeat "totalmente" with the last category:
strongly agree: totalmente de acuerdo

For "moderately" I would suggest "medianamente" (medianamente de acuerdo / medianamente en desacuerdo).

HIH
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8En total desacuerdo / Total desacuerdo
Andrés Martínez
5 +3totalmente en desacuerdoceciliar
5(estar) en absoluto desacuerdo
mslang
5disentir radicalmente
Ernesto de Lara
5en gran desacuerdoCABM
5en completo desacuerdo
Rene Ron
5strongly disagree: muy en desacuerdo
Alejandra Villarroel
4muy en desacuerdo
Sebastian Lopez
4completamente en desacuerdo
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completamente en desacuerdo


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
En total desacuerdo / Total desacuerdo


Explanation:
Dos opciones más breves.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: La opción que prefiero, sí. Estoy en total desacuerdo... bueno, no, al contrario.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Juan! :-))

agree  Maria Faella
6 mins
  -> Gracias mbelen

agree  apta: Estamos en total desacuerdo también
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias apta (o aptas) :-))

agree  Ivannia Garcia: ditto
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia

agree  Alicia Jordá: es la frase correcta en castellano
19 mins
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Susana Galilea
20 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  olv10siq
24 mins
  -> Gracias olv10siq

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en completo desacuerdo


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en gran desacuerdo


Explanation:
;)

CABM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: No suena natural
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy en desacuerdo


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido en varias encuestas de empleados

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(estar) en absoluto desacuerdo


Explanation:
otra opción

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
totalmente en desacuerdo


Explanation:
You can repeat "totalmente" with the last category:
strongly agree: totalmente de acuerdo

For "moderately" I would suggest "medianamente" (medianamente de acuerdo / medianamente en desacuerdo).

HIH

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Villamil: I agree this is the most used way to say this in spanish.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorry.

agree  Fernando Muela: Pienso lo mismo que Lorry, aunque hay varias fórmulas en uso.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Así me lo pide un cliente para las encuestas que le traduzco regularmente.
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strongly disagree: muy en desacuerdo


Explanation:
Strongly disagree: muy en desacuerdo

Moderately disagree: en desacuerdo

Neither agree or disagree: ni de acuerdo ni en desacuerdo

Moderately agree: de acuerdo

Strongly agree: muy en desacuerdo

Cebice, for the past five at least twice a year I HAVE HAD TO complete long surveys for my university, and those are the categories they use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 16:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the past five years...

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disentir radicalmente


Explanation:
There are a wide range of choices. It all depend on the intention of the document.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12