KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thoroughly

Spanish translation: bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoroughly
Spanish translation:bien
Entered by: ceciliar

19:26 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: thoroughly
Cook food thoroughly. Wash your hands thoroughly.
WWJD
bien
Explanation:
cocinar / cocine bien ...
lavarse / lávese bien ...
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4completamente / bien
Judy Rojas
5 +3bienceciliar
5 +1cuidadosamente
Veronick
5a fondo / cuidadoso
Steven Mertens
4bien / completamente
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bien


Explanation:
cocinar / cocine bien ...
lavarse / lávese bien ...

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min
  -> Gracias, willmatter.

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Andra Parvu
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Andra.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fondo / cuidadoso


Explanation:
...

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completamente / bien


Explanation:
Cocine los alimentos completamente. Lávese bien las manos.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
9 mins
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias willmatter

agree  moken: lo más correcto para cada caso :O) :O)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  xxxkellyn
23 hrs
  -> Gracias kellyn

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien / completamente


Explanation:
En contexto, podría utilizarse: cocine bien los alimentos. Lave bien sus manos... Recordá que el término thorough implica: "en profundidad" "totalmente".

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidadosamente


Explanation:
suena bien

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs