KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

litter boxes

Spanish translation: cajas de arena para gatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litter boxes
Spanish translation:cajas de arena para gatos
Entered by: teju

19:42 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: litter boxes
Keep litter boxes, cages, and aquariums clean.
WWJD
caja de arena para gatos
Explanation:
Asi se le dice por aca.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6caja de arena para gatosteju
5 +2caja para desechos
Alfredo Gonzalez
3caja higiénicapawlik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caja para desechos


Explanation:
una forma de llamarle.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: caja de arena para desechos (no especifica si se trata de "gatos")
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Calonico: si, coincido en no especificar
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja higiénica


Explanation:
La expresión existe, no sé si es la más común

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caja de arena para gatos


Explanation:
Asi se le dice por aca.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: y es de lo que se habla en este texto
15 mins
  -> Gracias Lorenia, asi le decimos nosotros en casa (tengo 3 gatos)

agree  ceciliar: Se le llama también caja de "granulado sanitario" o "piedras sanitarias" para gatos. I´ve got one for my pet :-)
22 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia, yo tambien tengo mininos

agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana :)

agree  Maria Marin: Para gatos y otros animales domésticos, sí
1 hr
  -> exactamente, gracias Maria :)

agree  lauraloris: estoy totalmente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> gracias lauraloris :)

agree  xxxkellyn: oh my gosh. I forced myself to take a guess before peeking at the answers, and I thought, if I had to say this, what would I say? I thought... hmmm.. cajita de arena? and now you're telling me that's correct! that's awesome.
23 hrs