KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rehupolster sofa

Spanish translation: retapizar


22:01 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rehupolster sofa
¿Existe la palabra "rehuploster" o está mal escrita? Lo más cercano que encontré fue "rehupolster". Alguien sabe si podría ser un sofá (re)tapizado.
silvia
Spanish translation:retapizar
Explanation:
sería en todo caso 'reupholster'
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retapizarjlm
5 +3retapizar el sofá
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retapizar


Explanation:
sería en todo caso 'reupholster'


    Oxford
jlm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins

agree  ceciliar
23 mins

agree  xxxkellyn: yes. reupholster - http://www.google.com/search?q="reupholster"
1 hr

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

agree  Mapi
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retapizar el sofá


Explanation:
AScabo de "retapizar" dos de los míos

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  ceciliar
23 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Alicia Ibañez
53 mins
  -> Gracias Kitty01