KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

duty social worker

Spanish translation: Una / un trabajadora (or) social de turno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty social worker
Spanish translation:Una / un trabajadora (or) social de turno
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:49 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: duty social worker
In a letter

A duty social worker will be visiting you at home next Friday.

Gracias
xxxKhrysty
Una / un trabajadora social de turno
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Una / un trabajadora social de turno
Xenia Wong
5 +2asistente social
Veronick
5asistente social en servicio
Mónica Belén Colacilli
3a definition might helphirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Una / un trabajadora social de turno


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: exactly http://www.asambleamadrid.es/5/5_3/diarios/PDF/VII-DS-161.pd...
3 mins
  -> Agradecida Hirselina.....xzw

agree  Hebe Martorella: Xenia perfect as always
5 mins
  -> Hebe, muchas gracias.....xzw

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: También "...de guardia", decimos por estos lares.
37 mins
  -> También,,,gracias Manuel.....xzw

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asistente social en servicio


Explanation:
-

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a definition might help


Explanation:
Duty worker/duty social worker/duty officer: A duty worker is a person who answers the phone and takes details when you ring to make contact with social services. Most teams of social workers
operate a duty system, which means that each team member is responsible in turn for answering the phones, making home visits and dealing with families who do not yet have an allocated or named social worker.
http://www.espp.org.uk/pub/Espp/Pilot2MaterialsFamilyBackgro...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asistente social


Explanation:
se supone que si te visita, esta en servicio.

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Absolutamente de acuerdo!! en Argentina, además se llaman así, asistentes sociales.Y obviamente están trabajando cuando visitan un hogar.
9 hrs