ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

police clearance certificate

Spanish translation: certificado de buena conducta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:police clearance certificate
Spanish translation:certificado de buena conducta
Entered by: SwissTell

17:23 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: police clearance certificate
I am wondering what could be the most suitable translation for this phrase 'police clearance certificate' in Spanish.

Thanks

vivek
Vivek Raj
certificado de buena conducta
Explanation:
in some countries (e.g. Argentina) but it would be good to know the country you are referring to
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9certificado de buena conducta
SwissTell
5 +3Certificado de Antecedentes Penales / Récord Policivo (Panamá)Sery
5Certificado de No Antecedentes Policiales
Marian Greenfield
5certificado de buena conductaMagdalena Gastaldi
4Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
Mapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
certificado de buena conducta


Explanation:
in some countries (e.g. Argentina) but it would be good to know the country you are referring to

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
17 mins

agree  Mayte Vega
22 mins

agree  Mapi: En España también se conoce así, aunque se tiende a sustituir por Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
28 mins

agree  Virginia Namino: Si, en Argentina.
41 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: como dice virginia si en Argentina
55 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Cirera Martinez: Eso, en Argentina es así.
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Fraga: en Uruguay tambien se usa asi. Suerte!
1 day8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de No Antecedentes Policiales


Explanation:
KudoZ History: Questions answered... Seybourth, ... OK. Feb 26 2003, witnessing, presenciar, 4, OK. Jan 26 2003, Clearance form, Certificado de no antecedentes policiales, ... OK. Jan ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=3&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=22198 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... Marian GreenfieldCertificado de no antecedentes policiales also called a <Good Conduct Certificate> We used to have to translate these all the time at Morgan ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=351109 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Consulado General de Argentina en Japón - [ Translate this page ]... Si la solicitud es aprobada, el Consulado emitirá el Certificado de No Antecedentes Policiales, para lo cual se debera abonar el arancel consular ...
www2.gol.com/users/arurioji/antecedentes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: Penales en todo caso, aunque suena muy extraño está admitido así especialmente en Mexico
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificado de Antecedentes Penales / Récord Policivo (Panamá)


Explanation:
Depende del país, claro está.


Legalinfo-Panama: Visa para inversionista forestal
... Este requisito no se exige a los menores de 12 años. 6. Record policivo
del país de origen. ... 7. Record policivo expedido por la PTJP. ...
www.legalinfo-panama.com/tramites/visainv_forestal.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Solicitud de Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
... Verifique su transacción. Solicitud de Certificado de Antecedentes
Penales. Policia de Puerto Rico. Descripción General: Mediante ...
www.serviciosenlinea.gobierno.pr/ citizenportal/040-007-000-000.htm - 33k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  Hebe Martorella: es tambien una buena opción
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de buena conducta


Explanation:
En Argentina al menos se conoce por ese nombre


    Reference: http://www.migrationint.com.au/office.asp
    Reference: http://www.bmi.gv.at/downloadarea/fremdenwesen/aufenthaltsre...
Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificado de Antecedentes Penales


Explanation:
There are different ways of saying this, but this is what is normally used to certify that you have NOT got police records, in other words have a clear record with the police.

Maybe your target country would help to choose between the different possibilites.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67