ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Boarder Patrol

Spanish translation: Patrulla fronteriza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Border Patrol
Spanish translation:Patrulla fronteriza
Entered by: Carolina Villegas

09:43 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Boarder Patrol
Estoy traduciendo un glosario de términos y me aparece "Boarder Patrol" sin ningún contexto. En Internet encuentro muchas páginas en inglés, pero no sé cuál es su traducción al español. ¿Alguien me puede echar una mano? ¡Muchas gracias por adelantado!
Carolina Villegas
Patrulla fronteriza
Explanation:
En México, así se conoce, y bien.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos! Consulté con el cliente y se refería a "Border patrol".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3¿Patrulla de la frontera?
Jack Doughty
5Patrulla fronteriza
Laurent Slowack
3Patrulla de esquiadores sobre tablaParcero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boarder patrol
¿Patrulla de la frontera?


Explanation:
The English is most unlikely to be "Boarder Patrol", far more likely "Border Patrol", which I suppose might be "patrulla de la frontera".

(A boarder is someone in a naval battle who jumps onto an enemy ship. Hence the naval command "Stand by to repel boarders!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-04 10:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"Patrulla de frontera\" as Federica suggests.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio: "patrulla de frontera" sin "la"
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I accept your correction.

agree  nothing: o patrulla fronteriza, the official Spanish term used in California, for example
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es...o Patrulla Fronteriza también se usa.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boarder patrol
Patrulla de esquiadores sobre tabla


Explanation:
Sé que suena horroroso, pero la mayoría de los textos que encuentro en Google hablan de gente que esquía utilizando tablas similares a las de patinar, y que forman patrullas de vigilancia. Quizás si nos dices qué tipo de términos contiene el glosario podemos aproximar más la traducción.

Saludos,

Tina Parcero


    Reference: http://www.northeasttimes.com/2003/0226/skateboard.html
    Reference: http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/041403/loc_burton.shtml
Parcero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boarder patrol
Patrulla fronteriza


Explanation:
En México, así se conoce, y bien.


    Reference: http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=415047
    www.usembassy-mexico.gov/ boletines/sp010410migrantes.html
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos! Consulté con el cliente y se refería a "Border patrol".