KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

anchor

Spanish translation: ancla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor
Spanish translation:ancla
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

13:04 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: anchor
The term appears on some directions to get to a place:

Take Metro's Red Line to the Medical Center Station. The station's escalators come out on the NIH campus. Walk from the top of the escalators past the bus stops down South Drive. Cross the street and veer right onto Center Drive (past the Anchor). Remain on Center Drive as it veers left and uphill.

I can't figure out what ANCHOR is supposed to mean here!
Thanks!
Claudia Baffy
ancla
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-11-29 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation is \"ancla\", unless it is a restaurant or a place with that name... then, the translation wouldn\'t be necessary
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Following Jack's explanation, then we should translate it literally, as you say. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Anchor
Jackie Bowman
5 +1ancla
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1Anchor
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anchor


Explanation:
Parece ser un establecimiento. (restaurante, tienda de especialidades, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-29 13:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....o un ancla de adorno, una estatua en forma de ancla, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Apricitas...............xen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anchor


Explanation:
It means, literally, an anchor. It is the emblem of the Public Health Service. There is one on a small triangle of land on Center Drive.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Your explanation was very helpful, Jack. But then I should translate the word literally, ancla, since that is what it is, after all. I did not dare choose that word before your so precise description.Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: local knowledge is always useful! By the way, I like your profile!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul. We're doing our best at BILLS.

agree  Richenel Ansano
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ransano
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your explanation was very helpful, Jack. But then I should translate the word literally, ancla, since that is what it is, after all. I did not dare choose that word before your so precise description.Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancla


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-11-29 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation is \"ancla\", unless it is a restaurant or a place with that name... then, the translation wouldn\'t be necessary

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Following Jack's explanation, then we should translate it literally, as you say. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: it sounds like an actual anchor displayed as a piece of sculpture, or as you say, the name of a business
4 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth, thanks!