KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

it makes for good listening

Spanish translation: es agradable escucharlo(la)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it makes for good listening
Spanish translation:es agradable escucharlo(la)
Entered by: Maika

17:06 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: it makes for good listening
What would be the equivalent in Spanish? Thanks.
Maika
es agradable escucharlo(la)
Explanation:
It is probably music, but could be referring to a radio station, recorded poetry, or anything similar.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth. And thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1es bueno escuchar(lo)(eso)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5le permitirá escuchar su música en forma ideal // es ideal para escuchar
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1es agradable escucharlo(la)Refugio
4hará posible...
Gabriela Rodriguez
3disfrutará la música cuando la escuche
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disfrutará la música cuando la escuche


Explanation:
Supposing they are talking about music.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hará posible...


Explanation:
hará posible que lo que escuche sea grato
sin más contexto, se me ocurre esto.
suerte!
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es agradable escucharlo(la)


Explanation:
It is probably music, but could be referring to a radio station, recorded poetry, or anything similar.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth. And thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le permitirá escuchar su música en forma ideal // es ideal para escuchar


Explanation:
SI ES UN APARATO REPRODUCTOR, RADIO, ETC. = le permitirá escuchar su música en forma ideal

SI ES MÚSICA (CD'S, CASSETTES, ETC.)= es ideal para escuchar

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es bueno escuchar(lo)(eso)


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/make fo...
Modern Usage: Make For
Domain Usage
Screenplays: It should make for a pretty interesting defense. (Charmed; writing credit: Colman deKay)

It does, however, make for a very strong case. (Velvet Goldmine; writing credit: James Lyons; Todd Haynes)

Si es música o alguna otra expresión artística acústica: es agradable escucharlo.

Si se trata de algo que dice otra persona: es bueno escuchar eso.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Cesano
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Carina