KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

$. Od.

Spanish translation: (5 libras o chelines, según abrev.) cero peniques


19:49 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: $. Od.
Birth Certificate

The fee for this certificate is 5$. Od.


There appears both in English and Welsh and in Welsh is
5$. Oc.
Maji6
Spanish translation:(5 libras o chelines, según abrev.) cero peniques
Explanation:
Hi Maji,

Under old denomination, the pound used to be counted in pounds, shilling and pence and the abbreviations would be "pound symbol" (can't find it on my keyboard) s. (for shillings) and d. (for pence, taken from the latin denarii).

The amount mentioned is either 5 pounds and no pence or 5 shillings, no pence - I would have to see the original to know if pounds or shillings.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-11-29 20:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página encontrarás múltiples ejemplos, te pego uno `para muestra:

£976 16s 0d, of which £841 12s 0d related to his stock in trade

http://www.chiddingly.gov.uk/pilbeam.htm

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks!

Maji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(5 libras o chelines, según abrev.) cero peniques
moken
1Zero cents?
Daniel Grau


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
$. od.
(5 libras o chelines, según abrev.) cero peniques


Explanation:
Hi Maji,

Under old denomination, the pound used to be counted in pounds, shilling and pence and the abbreviations would be "pound symbol" (can't find it on my keyboard) s. (for shillings) and d. (for pence, taken from the latin denarii).

The amount mentioned is either 5 pounds and no pence or 5 shillings, no pence - I would have to see the original to know if pounds or shillings.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-11-29 20:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página encontrarás múltiples ejemplos, te pego uno `para muestra:

£976 16s 0d, of which £841 12s 0d related to his stock in trade

http://www.chiddingly.gov.uk/pilbeam.htm



moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!

Maji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Como me desburro contigo!!! Desburrarse siempre es bueno, asi se aprende. Teju = Ana
1 hr
  -> Gracias teju (¿Ana?)...¿eso es bueno o es malo?

agree  Carina Cesano
3 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Carina! :O) :O)

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si Maji pensó que era "$", debe ser "S", o sea, chelines.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sebastián! Sí. Encontré una ref que explicaba que, para abreviar chelín, a veces se usaba una 's' y a veces una '/'. Una teoría (entre muchas) sostiene que de la superposición de ambos símbolos nació el símbolo $. :O) :O)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
$. od.
Zero cents?


Explanation:
May be it's a zero, followed by the equivalent of "cents," "pence," "ceiniog" or whatever in Welsh"? But then, why use the dollar sign?

Daniel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-11-29 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So pena de parecer infradotado, aclaro que la respuesta de Álvaro no estaba cuando respondí lo que precede.

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83