KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

school -based clinics

Spanish translation: clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school -based clinics
Spanish translation:clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:10 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: school -based clinics
"members who are identified at school sites as being in need of care services may receive these services from contracting school-based clinics.."
clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas
Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Embarazo en la adolescencia... Muchos de estos programas funcionan a través de clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas que ofrecen una gama completa de servicios de salud ambulatorios. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/001516.htm - 44k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4clínicas intraescolares
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Embarazo en la adolescencia... Muchos de estos programas funcionan a través de clínicas ubicadas en las escuelas que ofrecen una gama completa de servicios de salud ambulatorios. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/001516.htm - 44k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clínicas intraescolares


Explanation:
sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30