KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

off highway industries

Spanish translation: industrias de maquinaria pesada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off highway industries
Spanish translation:industrias de maquinaria pesada
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:20 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: off highway industries
Hola! Sé que la traducción indicada para "off highway" es "todo terreno" (entre algunas otras), pero eso aplica para carros, motos, etc. Pero cómo se le denomina a una industria de este tipo (minería, construcción, explotación de canteras y agricultura)? Muchas gracias de antemano!
GabyMen
industrias de maquinaria pesada
Explanation:
Sure Power Industries has been supplying the Off Highway Industry with quality products for over 40 years. Our DC to DC Converters, Battery Equalizers, and Flashers are used by the leading off highway machinery manufacturers, including Caterpillar, John Deere, and Kobelco to name a few, as well as in after market installations. Products are tested to SAE J1455 and J1113 standards.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Pues sí, no se me ocurre algo mejor... Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2industrias de maquinaria pesada
Alicia Jordá
4En campo abierto (¿?)
Juan Jacob
3industrias de transportes (todo terreno)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrias de transportes (todo terreno)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En campo abierto (¿?)


Explanation:
Al aire libre, quizá también.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrias de maquinaria pesada


Explanation:
Sure Power Industries has been supplying the Off Highway Industry with quality products for over 40 years. Our DC to DC Converters, Battery Equalizers, and Flashers are used by the leading off highway machinery manufacturers, including Caterpillar, John Deere, and Kobelco to name a few, as well as in after market installations. Products are tested to SAE J1455 and J1113 standards.




    Reference: http://www.surepower.com/Applications/Off_Highway/Off_Highwa...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Pues sí, no se me ocurre algo mejor... Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins
  -> gracias Sery, saludos!

agree  olv10siq
4 mins
  -> gracias olv10siq!