global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to sit

Spanish translation: Sentarse


18:23 Sep 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to sit
i just need the verb
Spanish translation:Sentarse

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sentarse
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5a sentar o a sentarse



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
50 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  Atacama
2 hrs

10 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

Depending on what comes after that:

1 t (child etc) sentar ((down, -)): she sat him down on the table, lo sentó en la mesa; he sat himself down, se sentó. 2 t (room, hall, etc) tener cabida para: (table) ser para: the theatre seats 200 people, el teatro tiene cabida para 200 personas. 3 t GB (exam) presentarse a. 4 i (action) sentarse ((down, -)): I sat next to Anna, me senté junto a Anna; sit down, please, siéntense, por favor; sit!, ¡siéntate!. 5 i (be seated) estar sentado,-a: they were sitting on the floor, estaban sentados en el suelo; she was sitting at the table, estaba sentada a la mesa; David usually sits there, normalmente David se sienta allí. 6 i (village, building) ubicarse, hallarse, estar, situarse: (object) estar: (clothes) sentar, quedar: the village sits on top of the hill, el pueblo está situado encima de la colina; the book sat on the shelf, el libro estaba en el estante; that dress sits well on you, aquel vestido te sienta bien. 7 i (person) quedarse: don't just sit there!, ¡no te quedes allí sentado!; he can't sit still, no puede quedarse quieto. 8 i ART (model) posar ((for, para)). 9 i (bird) posarse ((on, en)): (hen on eggs) empollar ((on, -)). 10 i (be a member) ser miembro ((on, de)), formar parte ((on, de)): he sits on a jury, es miembro de un jurado. 11 i (parliament etc) reunirse (en sesión): the House sat until 2.00 am, la Cámara estuvo reunida hasta las 2.00. 12 t GB (represent) representar ((for, a)), ser diputado,-a ((for, por)). 13 i fam (babysit) hacer de canguro ((for, a)).
u to sit about / sit around. 1 i fam (be lazy) holgazanear, hacer el vago: (wait) esperar sentado,-a.
u to sit back. 1 i (lean back) recostarse: (relax) ponerse cómodo,-a. 2 i (take no active part) cruzarse de brazos: he just sat back and did nothing, se cruzó de brazos, no levantó ni un dedo para ayudar.
u to sit by. 1 i (do nothing) quedarse sin hacer nada, estarse quieto,-a.
u to sit for. 1 t insep GB (exam) presentarse a.
u to sit in for. 1 t insep (take place) sustituir a.
u to sit in on. 1 i (attend) asistir a (sin participar), estar presente en.
u to sit on. 1 t insep fam (delay) retener: (keep secret) mantener oculto,-a. 2 t insep (silence) hacer callar: (discipline, control) poner en su sitio.
u to sit out. 1 t sep (stay until end) aguantar (hasta el final): (wait until over) esperar que acabe. 2 t sep (not dance) no bailar.
u to sit through. 1 t insep (stay until end) aguantar (hasta el final).
u to sit up. 1 i (in bed) incorporarse (en la cama): (straight) ponerse derecho. 2 i (stay up late) quedarse levantado,-a, no acostarse: don't sit up for me, no me esperes levantado. 3 t sep (child etc) sentar.
l to sit in judgement on, enjuiciar a. || to sit on one's hands, cruzarse de brazos, estar mano sobre mano. || to sit on SB's tail, pisarle los talones a ALGN. || to sit on the fence, ver los toros desde la barrera, nadar entre dos aguas. || to sit tight, mantenerse en sus trece, quedarse en un sitio. || to sit up and take notice, prestar atención.
m pt & pp sat, ger sitting .

Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sentar o a sentarse

Rachel, if it read "sit" alone, it would mean an array of things such as; sentar, asiento, sientese, etc. but using the word "to" in front of it, it would most likely mean "a sentarse" o "a sentarme" depending on what the rest of the sentence is. It could also be use for example, on a sentence like,
"I need to sit", it would go something like, "necesito sentarme". So you see, there are lots of ways which could be used to say "to sit".

Exp + Born spanish but raise in the USA. Long live the USA!

PRO pts in pair: 6