KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

posterboard

Spanish translation: cartulina/cartelón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posterboard
Spanish translation:cartulina/cartelón
Entered by: LCL

05:18 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: posterboard
My dad helped me do a school project on posterboard.
LCL
cartulina/cartelón
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-06 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cvc.es
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cartulina/cartelón
Egmont
5 -1carton blanco
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carton blanco


Explanation:
... Elija un producto Cartón Blanco Cartón Cuero Cartón Gris Cartón Kraft Corrugado Rígido Cartón Tonalizado Cartón ...
www.elementos2000.com.ar


Artigo Promocionais,Marketing e Publicidade !..
... Cartón blanco y limpio con una alma interior de espuma de poliestireno ...
montrapaper.planetaclix.pt/catalogo.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JaneTranslates: Poster board puede ser de cualquier color. Es papel grueso o cartón fino apropiado para hacer afiches o carteles. Sugiero "cartulina" o "cartelón".
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cartulina/cartelón


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-06 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cvc.es


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Virginia Parades: En España se suele utilizar cartulina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Carina Cesano: En Argentina, también cartulina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Mónica Torres
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)