KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it

Spanish translation: missy puso su cosa, la sacudió y la dió vuelta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
Spanish translation:missy puso su cosa, la sacudió y la dió vuelta
Entered by: lolamar

18:20 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
es parte de la letra de una canción de la cantante de hip-hop Missy Elliot. El título de la canción es "work it"... yo es que me pierdo con el vocabulario "hip-hop".
lolamar
missy puso su cosa, la sacudió y la dió vuelta
Explanation:
Ok, ok, sounds awfull. Pero es menos comprometido (o sea, como el original, puede querer decir una cualquiera de un grupito de cosas, ninguna muy refinada)y podría sonar como una línea de una canción. No se si vale dialogar con comentarios a otras respuestas pero la canción de Missy es harto explícita como para que se queje de las inferencias.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias... creo que me voy a volver loca con esta traducción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hizo lo suyo, hizo lo de ella
JaneTranslates
2 +1missy puso su cosa, la sacudió y la dió vuelta
Mónica Torres
2Missy apuntó su cosa, le dió la vuelta y lo volvió a revolverxxx------
1 +1I`ll translate it for $750
George Rabel
1Missy se acostó para tener sexo, se dio vuelta y fue su turno para hacerlo
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
I`ll translate it for $750


Explanation:
Missie Elliot : Work It


[Chorus]
Is it worth it, let me work it
I put my thang down, flip it and reverse it
If you got a big [elephant], let me search it
To find out how hard I gotta work ya
[Verse 1]
I'd like to get to know ya, so I can show ya
Put the pussy on ya, like I told ya
Gimme all your numbers so I can phone ya
Your girl acting stank than call me yova
Not on the bed, lay me on your sofa
But before you come I need to shave my chocha
You do or you don't or you will or you won't cha
Go downtown and eat it like a vulcha
See my ass and my lips don't cha
Lost a few pounds in my whiffs for ya
This the kinda beat that go bha ta ta
Ra ta ta ta ta ta ta ta ta
Sex me so good I say blah blah blah
Work it, I need a glass of water
Boy oh boy its good to know ya

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> very poetic,ain`t it?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
hizo lo suyo, hizo lo de ella


Explanation:
¡No soy experta en hip-hop! It changes every few weeks. But "thang" is a variant of "thing," and I believe "flipped it and reversed it" is simply an intensifier. Missy "displayed her stuff," "brought it," "showed what she had." It's a bold, even defiant, expression of "Here I am, this is what I've got." I hope someone can come up with a more idiomatic translation.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 326

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
Missy apuntó su cosa, le dió la vuelta y lo volvió a revolver


Explanation:
thang [The New Oxford Dictionary]
thang noun informal,: chiefly US non-standard spelling of thing representing Southern US pronunciation, and typically used to denote a feeling or tendency: yet another dimension of this Canadian groove thang.

http://www.elitefitness.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-194505
What the fuck is Missy Elliot saying in that song? - EliteFitness. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
View Full Version : What the fuck is Missy Elliot saying in ... hanselthecaretaker. i
dunno but i must give her props for ... it worth it, let me work it I put my thang ...
www.elitefitness.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-194505 - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 904

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
Missy se acostó para tener sexo, se dio vuelta y fue su turno para hacerlo


Explanation:
De lo que puedo medio-entender, creo que quiere decir esto. Es mi opinión solamente, el contenido sexual de la canción es muy fuerte.


Put her thang (thing) down = acostarse/ponerse horizontal para tener sexo
Flipped it = le dio vuelta a su sexo (o sea, se dio vuelta)
Reversed it = hacer lo contrario, o sea ser ella la activa en la relación.


Espero te ayude mi opinión...suerte!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: hmmm, Or may be she went the other way, played for the other team, dug the chicks? Who knows!.Poor Missy" If she knew what abominations are being thought of her in ProZ! ;)
22 mins
  -> He,he! Your guess is as good as mine, it could very well be that; although my first thought is that she had agreed to anal sex

neutral  Carmen Álvarez: Esto no hay dios que lo traduzca ;) (con todos mis respectos para los traductores, es que la muchacha se ha inventado un nuevo lenguaje, parece)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missy put her thang down, flipped it, and reversed it
missy puso su cosa, la sacudió y la dió vuelta


Explanation:
Ok, ok, sounds awfull. Pero es menos comprometido (o sea, como el original, puede querer decir una cualquiera de un grupito de cosas, ninguna muy refinada)y podría sonar como una línea de una canción. No se si vale dialogar con comentarios a otras respuestas pero la canción de Missy es harto explícita como para que se queje de las inferencias.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
muchas gracias... creo que me voy a volver loca con esta traducción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
6 hrs