KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hook up

Spanish translation: ligue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook up
Spanish translation:ligue
Entered by: MercedesP

10:41 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hook up
sigo con la traducción "hip hop"... ya queda poco
la frase completa es:
"No hook up would be complete without the proper forehead wear"
lolamar
ligue
Explanation:
What a strange sentence, even for hip hop! As far as I can tell from the little context we have, "hook up" here refers to "ligar", or in this case the noun, "ligue", or possibly "cita". As for "forehead wear", that has really stumped me. I can't think of anything that you wear on your forehead, except the marks or sometimes jewelery that Indian women wear, but in a hip hop song!?
Good luck, you'll need it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-07 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slate.msn.com/id/2093351/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 11:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teenwire.com/index.asp?taStrona=http://www.teenwi...

Could even be \"rollo\" in the sexual meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-07 11:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Got the Hookup
by Sandy Olkowski

Hooking up means different things to different people — from kissing to outercourse to having intercourse. If you\'re hooking up with a girlfriend or boyfriend, it may be a little confusing or weird at first — hey, no one ever said a relationship would be easy! But after a while, many couples usually get comfortable and familiar with each other and basically know what to expect with one another in the hookup department.

Recent articles:
Breaking the Cycle of Bad Relationships

No More Secrets: An AIDS Activist\'s Wish

All About Arousal: The Science of Sex

Call of the Wild

Smoking and Sexual Health

See all articles >>







But when it\'s a hookup and there\'s no romantic relationship brewing things can get confusing in other ways. So whether it\'s with a friend, a crush, or some random cutie — hooking up can be really confusing!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-07 11:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Forehead wear\"- The only thing that occurs to me here would be some kind of \"gorra\" with a logo (Nike, for instance) or message embroidered on the front, very popular with teenagers.
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias.... creo que cita es lo más adecuado aquí
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Magreo, rollo
C. Aaron Palomino
3conexión; ¿condón?
JaneTranslates
3ligueMercedesP


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magreo, rollo


Explanation:
Es slang.

hook-up v 1. to engage in sexual activity, though not necessarily coitus. ("Did you hook up at the party?" "I can't believe you hooked up with him!") 2. to meet up with someone. ("I hooked up with the rest of my group at his Halloween party.") -n 1. a person who provides illegal drugs. ("Do you need a hookup?") Submitted by Rogue, CA, USA, 10-05-1998.


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligue


Explanation:
What a strange sentence, even for hip hop! As far as I can tell from the little context we have, "hook up" here refers to "ligar", or in this case the noun, "ligue", or possibly "cita". As for "forehead wear", that has really stumped me. I can't think of anything that you wear on your forehead, except the marks or sometimes jewelery that Indian women wear, but in a hip hop song!?
Good luck, you'll need it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-07 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slate.msn.com/id/2093351/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 11:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teenwire.com/index.asp?taStrona=http://www.teenwi...

Could even be \"rollo\" in the sexual meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-07 11:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Got the Hookup
by Sandy Olkowski

Hooking up means different things to different people — from kissing to outercourse to having intercourse. If you\'re hooking up with a girlfriend or boyfriend, it may be a little confusing or weird at first — hey, no one ever said a relationship would be easy! But after a while, many couples usually get comfortable and familiar with each other and basically know what to expect with one another in the hookup department.

Recent articles:
Breaking the Cycle of Bad Relationships

No More Secrets: An AIDS Activist\'s Wish

All About Arousal: The Science of Sex

Call of the Wild

Smoking and Sexual Health

See all articles >>







But when it\'s a hookup and there\'s no romantic relationship brewing things can get confusing in other ways. So whether it\'s with a friend, a crush, or some random cutie — hooking up can be really confusing!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-07 11:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Forehead wear\"- The only thing that occurs to me here would be some kind of \"gorra\" with a logo (Nike, for instance) or message embroidered on the front, very popular with teenagers.

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
muchas gracias.... creo que cita es lo más adecuado aquí

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conexión; ¿condón?


Explanation:
Hook up or hookup is definitely finding someone to have sex with; I'm guessing that "forehead wear" is a condom ("head" of the penis, "FOREskin," need for protection when having sex). May God deliver me from ever having to do a hip-hop translation! Suerte.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 326