KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

puffer

Spanish translation: mangas abullonadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puffer
Spanish translation:mangas abullonadas
Entered by: lolamar

10:55 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: puffer
frase completa:

feminine jacket features shiny puffer arms
lolamar
mangas abullonadas
Explanation:
Las novias apostaron a vestidos de líneas lánguidas, que ajustaban el cuerpo,
mangas abullonadas. Revival del estilo victoriano. ...
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mangas abullonadas
Irina Dicovsky
4Mangas abultadas. Otra alternativa.
Lamberto Victorica
3mangas de jamon brillantes
Céline Odo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangas abullonadas


Explanation:
Las novias apostaron a vestidos de líneas lánguidas, que ajustaban el cuerpo,
mangas abullonadas. Revival del estilo victoriano. ...


    www.solomoda.com/agendaferial/ especial.gaudi.P-V2002/especial.gaudi
    www.fashionfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/ pageGen/0,3346,1559872_4942594_3197186_303166,00.html
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mangas de jamon brillantes


Explanation:
ya preguntado para el frances el domingo

Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mangas abultadas. Otra alternativa.


Explanation:
Asi se puede referir a lo mismo.

Lamberto Victorica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23