KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lace jewel

Spanish translation: Broche (sujección) de los cordones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lace jewel
Spanish translation:Broche (sujección) de los cordones
Entered by: lolamar

11:08 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lace jewel
frase:
"The lace jewel and sock liner also incorporates..."
de unas zapatillas de deporte
lolamar
Broche (sujección) de los cordones
Explanation:
Es (creo) un broche que se utiliza para impedir que el nudo de los cordones de las zapatillas se afloje.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cordones de lujo
Paula Morabito
4 +1bisuteria en el cordon
Céline Odo
5cordones
Harmony
3Broche (sujección) de los cordones
Mónica Torres
3joya para los cordones
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joya para los cordones


Explanation:
Creo.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cordones


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 387

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bisuteria en el cordon


Explanation:
bisuteria ensartada en el cordon


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/883780
Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilfurquet
4 hrs
  -> gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cordones de lujo


Explanation:
Saludos!

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
31 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Broche (sujección) de los cordones


Explanation:
Es (creo) un broche que se utiliza para impedir que el nudo de los cordones de las zapatillas se afloje.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357