KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a count of four

Spanish translation: lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatro


10:55 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a count of four
The whole operation should take no more than a count of four.
Spanish translation:lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatro
Explanation:
Me parece estupenda la idea que ya te han aportado. Es sólo para que tengas la otra posibilidad, la más literal "toda esta operación no debería llevar más tiempo de lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatro". Esa es la idea, desde luego
Selected response from:

xxxolgagarcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatroxxxolgagarcia
4 +2cuatro segundos
Mar Brotons
5a la cuenta de cuatro (segundos)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuatro segundos


Explanation:
This is just a possibility

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Constanza

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatro


Explanation:
Me parece estupenda la idea que ya te han aportado. Es sólo para que tengas la otra posibilidad, la más literal "toda esta operación no debería llevar más tiempo de lo que se tarda en contar hasta cuatro". Esa es la idea, desde luego

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1105 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la cuenta de cuatro (segundos)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310