KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nearest the head

Spanish translation: lo mas cerca posible a la cabeza


10:57 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nearest the head
To curve the ends of the hair:
Make sure the convex plate is nearest the head.
Spanish translation:lo mas cerca posible a la cabeza
Explanation:
Creo que la estructura de la frase en inglés no esta bien y debería ser: 'the nearest to the head.'
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lo mas cerca posible a la cabeza
Alejandro Umerez
4esté orientada hacia la cabeza / esté vuelta hacia la cabeza
moken
2está paralela a la cabezaxxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
está paralela a la cabeza


Explanation:
Me resulta un poco difícil explicarlo, pero creo que la idea es que la placa con la que van a moldearse las puntas, durante ese mismo proceso, no deben alejarse de la cabeza. Esto es, no es recomendable levantar la melena y separar el moldeador del cuerpo, sino que se recomienda que la placa quede más o menos paralela a la cabeza, sin alejarla mucho...

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo mas cerca posible a la cabeza


Explanation:
Creo que la estructura de la frase en inglés no esta bien y debería ser: 'the nearest to the head.'

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Harmony
1 hr
  -> Gracias Harmoni ...sorry ...Harmony

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Smarttrans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esté orientada hacia la cabeza / esté vuelta hacia la cabeza


Explanation:
Hi,

It seems to me that what is meant is that, of the instrument that is being used, it should be the convex plate and not the other side of it that should be facing the head. In this sense, "nearest" simply means "facing".

Take another example. Let's say a mobile phone. Make you talk into the front of the phone, instad of the back.

Here, the convex plate would we equivalent to the front side of the phone.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128