KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

frase

Spanish translation: la persona necesaria para realizar la encuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THE PERSON TO DEAL WITH THE SURVEY
Spanish translation:la persona necesaria para realizar la encuesta
Entered by: Paula Morabito

13:51 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: frase
Last question!! No entiendo la frase en mayúsculas
The assembly agreed that "..." should promote the Convention also on its website. Peter shall talk to "xxx" to incorporate the banner. The “Development survey for the Global perforating industry” had been done both in 1999 and 2002 by ".." with the effective assistance of RP. RP HAD ADVISED MEANWHILE THEY NO LONGER HAD ANY MATERIAL LEFT OR THE PERSON TO DEAL WITH THE SURVEY. It was agreed to inquire whether "yyy" would still have any material and check with "zzz" if " " would be prepared to do the job.
LaureineB
Mientras tanto, RP les hizo saber que ellos ya no tenían ni el material ni la persona necesaria para
Explanation:
....realizar la encuesta.

Saludos!!
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mientras tanto, RP les hizo saber que ellos ya no tenían ni el material ni la persona necesaria para
Paula Morabito
5Pero, mientras tanto, RP había informado / notificado que ya no tenía ni el material ....
Ana Brassara
4advised= advertir, avisar
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advised= advertir, avisar


Explanation:
Hola Laureine,

Puede que el problema es que estés interpretando "advise" como aconsejar. En este caso tiene la acepción de avisar o advertir. El resto parece sencillo.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mientras tanto, RP les hizo saber que ellos ya no tenían ni el material ni la persona necesaria para


Explanation:
....realizar la encuesta.

Saludos!!

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
20 mins
  -> gracias, VRN!

agree  Miriam Garcia
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Miriam!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pero, mientras tanto, RP había informado / notificado que ya no tenía ni el material ....


Explanation:
Pero, mientras tanto, RP informó / notificó que ya no tenía / poseía ni el material ni la persona necesarios para llevar a cabo la investigación

Otra opción, suerte.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141