KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

will go a long way

Spanish translation: les será de gran beneficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will go a long way
Spanish translation:les será de gran beneficio
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

16:33 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: will go a long way
Parents need to be informed that a little reading will go a long way.
Hardy Moreno
les será de gran beneficio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los ilustrará mucho
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5les será de gran beneficio
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2llevará muy lejos / contribuirá mucho
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +2les servirá de mucho (a la larga)
angela vicent
4les será de gran ayuda
Harmony
3será muy provechoso/axxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les será de gran beneficio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los ilustrará mucho

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
8 mins
  -> Gracias Janet.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
28 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  VRN
51 mins
  -> Gracias VRN.

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llevará muy lejos / contribuirá mucho


Explanation:
Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista Nueva - EL COLOMBIANO
... La seguridad te llevará muy lejos. ... Y es que la lectura acelera el proceso de
recuperación, ayudando a superar el miedo, la soledad, la rabia, el dolor... ...
www.elcolombiano.com/historicod/ nueva/20020615/nrv006.htm - 42k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go some/a long way towards sthg, contribuir en cierta/gran medida a algo
figurado to go a long way (comida, etc) cundir
(persona) ir muy lejos


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: me gusta--conserva algo del sabor de la frase
10 mins
  -> A mi también me pareció lo mejor.

agree  valpac: contribuirá me gusta más
1 day20 hrs
  -> Si.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
será muy provechoso/a


Explanation:
Otra idea

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 424

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les será de gran ayuda


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 387

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les servirá de mucho (a la larga)


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: El matiz de "a la larga" es muy acertado. :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Maria Teijido
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!