KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

come to life

Spanish translation: cobre vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come to life
Spanish translation:cobre vida
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:16 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: come to life
When you read, change the tone of your voice to make the story come to life.
Hardy Moreno
cobre vida
Explanation:
"para que la historia cobre vida"
Así lo pondría, Hardy
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
There's no doubt about it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19cobre vida
Monica Colangelo
5 +7para darle vida a la historia
angela vicent
5 +1se haga real
C. Aaron Palomino
5dar vida
Silvia GOMEZ
4insuflarle vida a la historia
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se haga real


Explanation:
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-08 17:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"se vuelva realidad\", mejor casi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 17:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sssm - solo se vive dos veces - james bond 007
... Como la platea reclama sangre, la historia se matiza con un par de escenas ... es para
tí, entonces paga su precio Haz que un sueño se vuelva realidad, tu solo ...
www.datacraft.com.ar/sssm/yolt.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para darle vida a la historia


Explanation:
para hacer la historia más real

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  JaneTranslates: word for word what I had in mind before reading options. You've got it!
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  blucero
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  valpac
1 day19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
cobre vida


Explanation:
"para que la historia cobre vida"
Así lo pondría, Hardy

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
There's no doubt about it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ceci

agree  Fernando Muela: Esta me gusta.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando. Long time no see...

agree  Carmen Garcia Morillo: Sip
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  olv10siq: Exactamente. Esa hubiera sido mi opción.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, olv

agree  JaneTranslates
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Olga Alex
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  Adriana Torres
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Adrito

agree  moken: :O) :O) :O) x :O) :O) :O) Moni
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro :O) :O) :O)

agree  Penelope Ausejo
41 mins
  -> Gracias, pepis

agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Harvey

agree  LauBell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lau

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emanuela

agree  Virginia Parades
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  Carla Mendoza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Esta es la opción más elegante desde mi punto de vista :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Muy amable.:)

agree  sym
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sym

agree  elere
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar vida


Explanation:
Para darle vida al cuento/historia, whatever

Silvia GOMEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuflarle vida a la historia


Explanation:
Es una opción. Aunque las otras son igualmente buenas.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144