KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Give in to their request

Spanish translation: Acceder a su pedido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give in to their request
Spanish translation:Acceder a su pedido
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

20:16 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Give in to their request
Sentence:

As your child gets older, they might become attached to one book. Give in to their request and allow them to eventually repeat parts of the story back to you.
Hardy Moreno
Acceder a su pedido
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
Awesome, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Acceder a su pedido
Harmony
4ceder / accederMPGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give in to their request
ceder / acceder


Explanation:
comply with

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2857

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
give in to their request
Acceder a su pedido


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Awesome, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
0 min
  -> Thank you bigedsenior !

agree  JaneTranslates
1 min
  -> Thank you janetranslates !

agree  teju
1 min
  -> Thank you teju !

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias Cecilia !

agree  Silvina Matheu
2 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina !

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Thank you Henry !

agree  Will Matter
4 mins
  -> Thank you willmatter !

agree  Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Esperanza !

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias VRN !

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM !

agree  sym
5 hrs
  -> Muchs gracias sym !