KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Addendum

Spanish translation: apéndice/suplemento/adición/anexo (pl. adenda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addendum
Spanish translation:apéndice/suplemento/adición/anexo (pl. adenda)
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

14:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Addendum
Addendum to Staying Healthy. A Guide to Infection Control.
WWJD
apéndice/suplemento/adición
Explanation:
Algunas opciones más. También anexo (como dijo Sandra)
sing. addendum - pl. addenda
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adenda
Lida Garcia
5 +1anexo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5apéndice/suplemento/adición
Roxana Cortijo
5suplemento / adendo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4apéndice
Jo-Hanna Goettsche


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addendum
anexo


Explanation:
Suerte

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilfurquet
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, lilfurquet

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
addendum
adenda


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> gracias, Mariana!

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Aceptado por la RAE.
4 mins
  -> gracias, C. Aaron!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia :=) buen fin de semana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum
suplemento / adendo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum
apéndice


Explanation:
Éste es el término que acostumbro usar cuando traduzco formularios donde trabajo. Verificado en diccionarios.com


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum
apéndice/suplemento/adición


Explanation:
Algunas opciones más. También anexo (como dijo Sandra)
sing. addendum - pl. addenda

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39