KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

vampy red nail varnish to raise the tempo

Spanish translation: un seductor esmalte de uñas rojo para estar más llamativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vampy red nail varnish to raise the tempo
Spanish translation:un seductor esmalte de uñas rojo para estar más llamativa
Entered by: teju

23:28 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Food supplements
English term or phrase: vampy red nail varnish to raise the tempo
My nails are fantastic, an inch long and perfect, allowing me to have the elegant hands I always wanted and to wear vampy red nail varnish to raise the tempo when required.

Thanks for any suggestions for this phrase!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
un seductor esmalte/esmalte de uñas rojo para estar más llamativa
Explanation:
Para estar más llamativa, para estar más sexy...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos1. Difícil decidirme, pues también me gustó la sugerencia de Johannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un seductor esmalte/esmalte de uñas rojo para estar más llamativateju
5 +1esmalte de rojo vampiro para acelerar los pulsos
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un seductor esmalte/esmalte de uñas rojo para estar más llamativa


Explanation:
Para estar más llamativa, para estar más sexy...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos1. Difícil decidirme, pues también me gustó la sugerencia de Johannes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: me suena bien, pero no personalmemte ;) vampy de las vampiras
4 mins
  -> gracias Neil

agree  Refugio: yes, but ...ew//some people can be brainwashed to like a symbol of bloodstained claws
45 mins
  -> yep, some people actually like it, thanks Ruth

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esmalte de rojo vampiro para acelerar los pulsos


Explanation:
food???? "buen provecho"

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: no, thanks! (See the note added above, if you haven't already. You'll feel much better.)
1 hr
  -> sure, Thank you, Jane!