ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

... offices are open Monday through Friday 9:00AM to 6:30PM Eastern Time

Spanish translation: de lunes a viernes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monday through friday
Spanish translation:de lunes a viernes
Entered by: pzulaica

08:02 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ... offices are open Monday through Friday 9:00AM to 6:30PM Eastern Time
... offices are open Monday through Friday 9:00AM to 6:30PM Eastern Time

Nesecito una frase-modelo que usan en España o América Latina
Gracias.
EVMA
las oficinas están abiertas de Lunes a Viernes de 9:00 AM a 6:30PM tiempo del este
Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción literal
Las oficinas están abiertas de Lunes a Viernes de 9:00 AM a 6:30PM tiempo del este

Me gusta más de esta manera
La oficinas se abren
o se encuentran abiertas

(Esto sería en México)
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1las oficinas abren (están abiertas)
mónica alfonso
5Spanish spelling
mónica alfonso
4las oficinas están abiertas de Lunes a Viernes de 9:00 AM a 6:30PM tiempo del estepzulaica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las oficinas están abiertas de Lunes a Viernes de 9:00 AM a 6:30PM tiempo del este


Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción literal
Las oficinas están abiertas de Lunes a Viernes de 9:00 AM a 6:30PM tiempo del este

Me gusta más de esta manera
La oficinas se abren
o se encuentran abiertas

(Esto sería en México)


pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las oficinas abren (están abiertas)


Explanation:
de lunes a viernes
-de 9 a 18.30 (hora del este)

-de 9:00am a 6:30pm (hora del este)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish spelling


Explanation:
does not use caps for weekdays.
Correct that, please.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1637