ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

France, Metropolitan (FX)

Spanish translation: Francia, Métropolitana / Continental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:France, Metropolitan (FX)
Spanish translation:Francia, Métropolitana / Continental

07:39 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: France, Metropolitan (FX)
Necesito traducir una lista larguísima de países, y algunos no se encuentran en ningún diccionario. ¿Talvez alguien sepa la traducción?

Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Francia, Métropolitana / Continental
Explanation:
para diferencias de las numerosas tierras francesas de otros lares
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Francia, Métropolitana / Continental
Hugo
4Francia metropolitana (territorio europeo)xxxPaul Roige
4Francia, área metropolitana
lcmolinari
naFrance; metropolitan (FX)
blancav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Francia, Métropolitana / Continental


Explanation:
para diferencias de las numerosas tierras francesas de otros lares

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2048
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: ¡Creo que lo tienes muy claro! ;-))
56 mins
  -> Hola Lyssye, pero sin el acento en la e de Metro...Saludos :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Francia, área metropolitana


Explanation:
This is a suggestion, but your entry seems strange. Usually, Metropolitan would follow the name of a city, not that of a country. France has more than 1 metropolitan area.

Also, I have no idea what the (FX) is that follows.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr
France; metropolitan (FX)


Explanation:
I found this info in this webpage:
http://www.ifrance.com/francoisg/Rubriks/Trucs/Pays/Pays.htm

FX is the ocuntry code for France, Metropolitan area


    see details
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Francia metropolitana (territorio europeo)


Explanation:
Bonjour. FX es el código de internet internacional ISO para la Francia metropolitana europea. Los dos enlaces abajo te disiparán las dudas. Salut :-)


    Reference: http://www.lasalle.edu.co/~payalam/Dominios.html
    Reference: http://www.nova.es/domin_af.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666