KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on and off

Spanish translation: irregular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on and off
Spanish translation:irregular
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:11 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on and off
It's a personal letter and talking abour a relationiship he says: ",it was very **on and off**, it just did not seem to work, he never seemed that bothered about me and it was me doing all the chasing!

Thanks.
mirta
Argentina
irregular
Explanation:
yo diría...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inestable (funcionaba y dejaba de hacerlo)
Harmony
4 +4irregular
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4intermitenteRefugio
4se encendía y se apagaba (en sentido figurado)
Xenia Wong
4algo inconstante / que tenía días buenos y días malossym


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irregular


Explanation:
yo diría...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Y yo también... intermitente, otra opción.
1 min
  -> También podría ser. Gracias, Rosa María.

agree  Teresa Gomez: Creo que ésta es la mejor opción. : )
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa

agree  lalinded
33 mins
  -> Gracias, lalinded

agree  Estefanía González
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Estefanía

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo inconstante / que tenía días buenos y días malos


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se encendía y se apagaba (en sentido figurado)


Explanation:
Asi lo diria yo.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inestable (funcionaba y dejaba de hacerlo)


Explanation:
Sug.

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: una relación inestable, perfecto
1 hr
  -> Hola Ana !!! Muchas gracias !!! =) Have a nice weekend !!!

agree  Judith Payro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Judith !!! Buen fin de semana.

agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo iría por este lado, como dice Teju, "relación inestable"
2 hrs
  -> Sí, me pareció lo más adecuado para el contexto. Muchas gracias, Adriana & have a nice weekend !!!

agree  cristina Fracassi
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, fracassi. Buen fin de semana.

agree  Beta Cummins
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Beta Cummins !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermitente


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91