KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

14th stage

Spanish translation: 14.ª | 14ª


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:14th
Spanish translation:14.ª | 14ª
Entered by: David Russi

20:44 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / mathematics?
English term or phrase: 14th stage
Please read carefully before answering. I know this can be translated as "decimocuarto etapa/fase". What I am looking for is how to write this numerically in Spanish to go into a table, the numbers go from 1st stage to 14th stage. If possible the number should be kept in front of the word i.e. not "fase 14" etc. Our problems seem to happen after 10th stage. Thanks.
DylanS
Spain
14a etapa/fase
Explanation:
Puedes escribirlo así, con la "a" voladita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-12 20:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, el sitio de la Real Academis Española (http://www.rae.es/) tiene este vínculo:

Adquiera la 22.ª edición
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +214a etapa/fase
David Russi
3 +114ta fase
George Rabel
414a etapa
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
14a etapa/fase


Explanation:
Puedes escribirlo así, con la "a" voladita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-12 20:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, el sitio de la Real Academis Española (http://www.rae.es/) tiene este vínculo:

Adquiera la 22.ª edición

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
14a etapa


Explanation:
In word, the "a" is in superscript, which it should be... That doesn't appear here for some reason...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
14ta fase


Explanation:
I can´t use superscript here, but you know what I mean
1ro, 2do, 3ro, 14ta, 25mo, 19no, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-12 20:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria´s suggestion is good also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-12 21:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al ver las sugerencias de Marian y David me asaltó la duda de que si se utiliza apenas la última letra o las dos últimas, como hice yo.
Yo siempre he usado las dos últimas letras y no sólo la última: (22do, 15to, 17mo).
Hice una búsqueda y aquí están los resultados:

OMA - 14ta Competencia de Clubes Cabri. Segunda Ronda - [
14ta Competencia de Clubes Cabri Segunda Ronda. 9 de junio de 2001. Nivel A.

www.oma.org.ar/enunciados/14ta2da.htm - 9k
-----------------------------------------------------------
Ayuda gratuita con inmigración USA - 22do Distrito Congresional ...
Donde obtener ayuda gratuita en inmigración, para residentes
del 22do distrito congresional de Nueva York. ...
free-immigration-help.com/Spanish/ny22es.html - 4k -
------------------------------------------------------------
Intranet UPR - Jóvenes Premiados en la 11na Exposición Nacional
... Jóvenes Premiados en la 11na Exposición Nacional de las BTJ. .
intranet.upr.edu.cu/article.php?story=20041210211409763 - 30k --
_-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ESPN Deportes: ESPNación: Charla con los expertos -
... Aunque estan en 17mo lugar en cuanto a yardas permitidas, estan en primer lugar en la categoria que Johnson enfatiza--puntos permitidos. ...
espndeportes.espn.go.com/ chat/deportes/chatDep?event_id=6237 - 48k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: todos estamos de acuerdo..... Me parece haberlo visto en las dos formas...
5 mins
  -> Parece que sí, pero al ver tu respuesta y la de David me asaltó una duda. Si quieres puedes ver lo que encontré. Saludos